DFK Coaching Privacy Policy

DFK Coaching are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we, DFK Coaching, obtain, store and use your personal information.

When we hold an individual’s personal information, we do so in accordance with all applicable legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation in force from 25 May 2018. By using our services and our website, www.dfkcoaching.co.uk, you agree to the use and treatment of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect or obtain personal information about you.

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. DFK Coaching collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our products and services to you. Within our database we hold Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, and we may hold medical history that you have declared (strictly as necessary in order to safely deliver our services). Personal information is only used with your consent for the purpose of which is it submitted, including the below:

  • Delivering and improving our services given to you

  • Contacting you with class information, termly timetables and newsletters.

  • Updating you with future events, upcoming classes or products or services that could be provided to you.

 

How we collect, obtain and store your personal information.

We collect personal information when you provide it to us:

  • when you fill in a form on our website

  • when you contact us by phone, email or in writing

  • when you use post or react to our social media channels

  • when you order goods or services from us

  • when you complete a new client registration form during initial consultations

 

Where permitted by law we may also receive information about you from third parties such as affiliates, business partners, credit and fraud checking services as well as third parties with whom we have had no prior contact. We will not sell, transfer or share Personal Data nor disclose Personal Data to third parties unless we are otherwise obliged to do so by law.

Any electronic data is stored securely, is password protected and only accessible by authorised individuals. Within our database we hold Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, and we may hold medical history you have declared (strictly as necessary to safely deliver our services). Any consultation notes are stored securely for a period of up to 8 years as required by law. In order to improve our services given to you, we may ask to share your data with a medical professional. Your written consent to share information will always be required in these cases.

Your information will be used to send marketing emails from our website, www.dfkcoaching.co.uk, or from dfkcoaching@hotmail.com. If you do not wish to receive any of this information, you have the opportunity to unsubscribe at anytime by emailing dfkcoaching@hotmail.com requesting this.

How we may use your personal information.

If you are a current, active client of DFK Coaching, we use your personal information for transactional communications by email/phone/text when relevant, to include termly timetables and class bookings, to arrange class swaps and to communicate any class cancellations. These communications are required in order to be an active client of DFK Coaching. As an active client of DFK Coaching we may also send you occasional emails with news of any upcoming classes or events relating to our services. You have to right to unsubscribe from these at any time.

If you are an inactive client of DFK Coaching and have ‘subscribed’ to future promotional emails, we may use your personal information to send occasional marketing campaigns via our website, www.dfkcoaching.co.uk which is GDPR compliant (see details below). You will always have the opportunity to ‘opt out’ and unsubscribe from these at any time, either by contacting us directly at dfkcoaching@hotmail.com, or by clicking the unsubscribe button within the marketing email.

Your rights under GDPR.

Your rights under the GDPR legislation include the below:

  • Request access to your personal information

  • Request correction of your personal information

  • Request erasure of your personal information

  • Object to processing of your personal information

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information

  • Request transfer of your personal information

  • Right to withdraw consent

 

How we collect anonymous information about your behaviour on our website.

We indirectly collect anonymous information about you to get a general idea of how our website is performing, this information is not linked directly to you but third party services outside of our control may use this to profile your activities and provide relevant advertising in other platforms. This may occur at any time while you are browsing our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of information stored on your device used to keep a record of your history while using a particular website. This could be used to tailor page content to your past behaviour, to keep hold of information that lets us know if you’ve logged in, or to let us know what items you’ve added to a shopping cart. The cookies under our control are only visible to you and to our website.

While you are free to disable cookies on your browser, doing so may impact the functionality of this and other websites you visit and as such is not recommended.

Third Party Cookies

We use other services to help us to deliver our website, and they may also store cookies on your device to display personalised content or to gather statistics while you are visiting our website. We’ll list those in detail and give a brief overview of why and how we use them below.

Contact Forms

Information you submit to us on a contact form will be sent by email to our staff, and will remain stored on the website or within backups for a maximum of 60 days just in case the email doesn’t get to us. If we intend to retain information for marketing purposes we’ll ask you first and give details on the form.

User submitted Comments & Reviews

You can submit comments on our content if you want to. Normal visitors will be able to read anything that you post, and the name under which you have submitted the comment. You may use a pseudonym if you prefer to remain anonymous. We may ask for your email address to verify but we will never make this public.

Third-Party Services we may share data with

Third Party Analysis Tools

We use the following third party services to track and monitor visitor flows and behaviour.

Google Analytics

Google analytics provides us with detailed web statistics and real time monitoring to help us measure the performance of our web site. Google’s privacy policy is available in full at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Social Media Services

Some pages of our web site may connect with the following social media services. These may use third party cookies to connect with your own account to provide personalised content.

Facebook

We use functionality from Facebook to display personalised content, or to allow you to share content with your friends. We do not have any direct access to information relating to your facebook account. For detail on Facebook’s privacy policy please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Wix Ascend

We use Wix to maintain our mailing lists and to send promotional material.

Our Details

Our company name is DFK Coaching and we operate from 9 Brights Walk, Kesgrave, IP5 2ED. You can contact us directly via our website www.dfkcoaching.co.uk, via email at dfkcoaching@hotmail.com or via telephone on 07899 716920.

Questions or Complaints

You can contact our data controller in writing by sending correspondence to our operating address listed above directing your message to Dawn Fazackerley-King

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the data controller.